top of page

Notarial translations – what you have to know about translations with notarial certification?




A notarially certified translation is not needed in all cases, but only in situations as stipulated in the laws and regulations of the Republic of Latvia, for example, in the Law on the Land Book or the Commercial Law.  Notarially certified translations are valid if it is appended by a translation, certified by a qualified translator and his/her signature is certified by a sworn notary. If document translations containing only the signature of the translator are submitted to the authorities, these may request certification by the translator with notarial certification. Upon certifying signature of the translator in another country, it should be noted that the certification note will have to be translated and re-certified by a sworn notary.


It is important to know that institution of a sworn translator has not been established in Latvia, and many translation bureaus mislead their clients regarding availability of such service. Sworn  notary shall certify the signature of the professional translator, ascertaining of the education or qualification of the document translator, and may also warn of the responsibility of the translator pursuant to Section 300 and 302 of the Criminal Law of the Republic of Latvia. In exceptional cases the sworn notary may certify the correctness of the translation himself/herself, but usually such requirements are only posed by Russian Embassy.


Our translation bureau – RT Tulkojumi offer quality notarially certified translations. If you have any uncertainties or questions regarding notarially certified translations, do not hesitate to contact our specialists and we will answer any of your questions or uncertainties!

Yorumlar


bottom of page